Playoff raceUpdated 16 minutes ago
Ottawa Redblacks logo

Ottawa Redblacks Eliminated From the 2026 CFL Playoffs: Final Record

East Division · 4th place · 1-16 · 2 pts

Ottawa Redblacks finished the 2026 regular season 1-16 with 2 points, 4th in the East Division. That was not enough for a playoff spot, so their 2026 season is over.

Below are the final record, the season in numbers and every result, plus links to follow the rest of the playoffs and the 113th Grey Cup.

Advertisements

Redblacks 2026 season over

Final record1-162 points
Finish4thEast Division
Net points-223415 for · 638 against

Missed the 2026 playoffs.

Redblacks 2026 season in numbers

Final record1-162 points · 4th in the East Division
Scoring24.4points per game · 37.5 allowed
Home / Away1-8 / 0-8TD Place Stadium
Longest win streak1regular season
Biggest win40-39vs Argonauts

2026 results

DateOpponentResultRound
Sat, Jun 6Edmonton Elks logovs ElksL 21-29Week 1
Sat, Jun 20Toronto Argonauts logovs ArgonautsL 24-44Week 3
Sun, Jun 28Montreal Alouettes logoat AlouettesL 35-37Week 4
Fri, Jul 3Saskatchewan Roughriders logovs RoughridersL 22-27Week 5
Thu, Jul 9Edmonton Elks logoat ElksL 17-40Week 6
Sun, Jul 19Winnipeg Blue Bombers logovs Blue BombersL 34-36Week 7
Fri, Jul 31Montreal Alouettes logovs AlouettesL 13-34Week 9
Fri, Aug 7Saskatchewan Roughriders logoat RoughridersL 20-42Week 10
Fri, Aug 14Winnipeg Blue Bombers logoat Blue BombersL 21-33Week 11
Thu, Aug 20Montreal Alouettes logoat AlouettesL 16-46Week 12
Sun, Aug 30BC Lions logovs LionsL 24-45Week 13
Sat, Sep 12Toronto Argonauts logoat ArgonautsL 23-26Week 15
Sat, Sep 19Calgary Stampeders logoat StampedersL 38-40Week 16
Sat, Sep 26Calgary Stampeders logovs StampedersL 31-45Week 17
Fri, Oct 2Hamilton Tiger-Cats logovs Tiger-CatsL 16-34Week 18
Fri, Oct 9BC Lions logoat LionsL 20-41Week 19
Fri, Oct 16Toronto Argonauts logovs ArgonautsW 40-39Week 20
Sat, Oct 24Hamilton Tiger-Cats logoat Tiger-Cats3:00 PM ETWeek 21

East Division standings

East Division
TeamGPWLTPTS
1Montreal Alouettes logoAlouettesz17134026
2Toronto Argonauts logoArgonautsx1798018
3Hamilton Tiger-Cats logoTiger-Cats17512010
4Ottawa Redblacks logoRedblackse1711602

Grey Cup history

Ottawa Redblacks have won 1 Grey Cup as a franchise and reached 3 finals since 2000.

  • 2016 · 104th Grey Cup · beat Calgary Stampeders 39-33 (OT) in Toronto

Explore the playoffs

Advertisements

Redblacks playoff questions

Advertisements
Did the Redblacks make the 2026 playoffs?

No. They finished 1-16, 2 points, 4th in the East Division.

What was the Redblacks final record in 2026?

1-16, 2 points, 4th in the East Division.

Who is still in the 2026 CFL playoffs?

Six teams qualify; the live bracket on this site shows every remaining team and result.

Where do the Redblacks play?

TD Place Stadium in Ottawa.

Ottawa Redblacks playoff coverage updates after every game. Check back for the clinch scenario, the next kickoff and, if they get there, their path to the 113th Grey Cup.

Share